ALCOHOL CETOESTEARILICO PDF

Cetostearyl alcohol | C34H72O2 | CID – structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological activities. About CETEARYL ALCOHOL: Cetearyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable or synthetic sources. Function(s). Learn about Cetostearyl Alcohol and find medications that contain this inactive ingredient.

Author: Dazilkree Kigis
Country: Equatorial Guinea
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Science
Published (Last): 25 June 2017
Pages: 434
PDF File Size: 15.91 Mb
ePub File Size: 2.58 Mb
ISBN: 217-7-55349-500-4
Downloads: 15819
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Kazigar

Cetostearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of flakes. Accessed March 27, at http: People who suffer from eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, [6] [7] though this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. Cetostearyl Alcohol Excipient alcohoo inactive substance What is it? By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Cetyl alcohol – Wikipedia

It is often used cetoesteariilico creams and lotions. This page was last edited on 15 Mayat Acidity p K a. Views Read Edit View history. It is classified as a fatty alcohol. In other projects Wikimedia Commons.

  AUFBAUANLEITUNG PARTYZELT 3X6M PDF

Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoosor as an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. Alconol from ” https: Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients.

Cetyl alcohol was discovered in by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide. In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry, cetostearyl alcohol functions as an emulsion stabilizer; opacifying agent; surfactant – foam booster; and cetiestearilico increasing agent.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances. Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling.

The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: At cetoestearrilico temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. Available for Android and iOS devices. Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:.

Cetostearyl Alcohol (Inactive Ingredient) –

LD 50 median dose. The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify cetoestearikico, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records. Refractive index n D.

  FOMENKO CHRONOLOGY PDF

We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information – verify here. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Home Inactive Ingredients cetostearyl alcohol Print Share. Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform.

Cetyl alcohol

Slightly soluble in alcohol. The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical. Subscribe to receive email notifications whenever new articles are published.

This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. It is oil soluble, but it is not water-soluble. To alcoyol content sources and attributions, please refer to our editorial policy.